Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer

The University of Montana Athletic Training - Rising Above

New Program!

Stay Competitive with a Master's Degree in
Athletic
Training

from the University of Montana

Athletic Training Scholarships & Awards

Students Awarded Travel - Leadership Conferences

2017

   Steve Young - ILead Conference, Dallas, TX

   John Sunchild - ILead Conference, Dallas, TX

2015

   Garrett Skelton - Ilead Conference, Dallas, TX

2013

   Paul Capp - ILead Conference, Dallas, TX

   Maggie March - ILead Conference, Dallas TX

2011

   Courtney Rayfield - Collegiate Sports Medicine Student Leadership Conference, Atlanta, GA

   Kara Wesen - ILead Conference, Washington, DC

   Courtney Rayfield - ILead Conference, Washington, DC

   Dustin Burton - ILead Conference, Washington, DC

2009

   Madelyn Wiley - Collegiate Sports Medicine Student Leadership Conference, FL

   Jordyn (Kanning) Isenhart - ILead Conference, Washington, DC

   Lucas Bahnmaier - ILead Conference, Washington, DC

2008

   Meagan MacDonald - Collegiate Sports Medicine Student Leadership Conference, FL

Awards

2016

   NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

2015

     NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

2014

    NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

    Cramer Professional Development Award

2013

   NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

2012

   NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

   District 10 Quiz Bowl - 2nd Place

2011

   NATA PR Contest- Best Grass Roots Effort

   District 10 Quiz Bowl Champions

   NATA Quiz Bowl 5th Place

2010

   NATA PR Contest - Honorable Mention

2009

   NATA PR Contest- Greatest Impact

2008

   NATA PR Contest - Best Student Effort

Scholarships

2016

   Samantha Riordan - NWATA Bill Roberston Scholarhip

   Taylor Purchio - NWATA Professional Scholarship

   Taylor Purchio - NATA Foundation Scholarship

   Taylor Purchio - Adrienne Corti Memorial Scholarship

2015

   Jessica Cremer - Big Sky Conference Officials Scholarship

2014

   Britt Dickman - NATA Scholarship winner

   Britt Dickman - Whitesel ProTherapy Undergraduate Scholarship

2012

   Maggie March - Whitesel Pro Therapy Undergraduate Scholarship

   Paul Capp - Big Sky Conference Officials Scholarship

2011

   Kiri Weeks - NATA Scholarship Winner- Mark Smaha Scholarship

   Kiri Weeks - Naseby Rhinehart Scholarship

   Courtney Rayfield - Whitesel Pro Therapy Undergraduate Scholarship

   Lucas Bahnmaier (alumni 2010) - Bob Peterson Graduate Scholarship

2010

   Karis Hawkins - Big Sky Conference Official’s Scholarship

   Nicole Roessing - Big Sky Conference Official’s Scholarship

2009

   Lucas Bahnmaier - Naseby Rhinehart Scholarship

   Marietta Meuli - Big Sky Conference Official’s Scholarship

2008

   Jessica (Raden) Christensen - NWATA Educator’s Undergraduate Scholarship

2007

   Meagan MacDonald - Educators Scholarship

   Elizabeth Kingen - Naseby Rhinehart Scholarship

2005

   Kyoko Shirahata - Benik Graduate Scholarship

2000

   Masami Hamamura - Naseby Rhinehart Scholarship